All concerts from June 2003 to Dec 2008 will be found below ..................................................................................................
No concerts were listed for 2009 on the Society's website: all such information is useful only for analysis, in the opinion of the hon.sec. If time permits is will be done for the reason stated

                  CONCERTS 2012

January 26th  Ohio USA
Edentia
Bryan Recital Hall Bowling Green (free admission) 8pm

Jan27th Detroit USA
Edentia (Klang)
Shaver Music Recital Hall  (free admission) 8pm

Jan 28th
Berlin GERMANY
Tierkreis Trio version
Info Ultraschall  Festival Berlin

January 28th
Freiburg GERMANY
Balance (Klang)
Morat-Institut Info
www.ensemble-recherche.de

February 1st Ljubljana SLOVENIA
Evas Spiegel (Eva's Mirror) for basset-horn
Susani for basset-horn
Tierkreis for clarinet and piano

Auditorium of the Conservatory for music and dance 7pm (Info@michelemarelli.com)

February 10th Paris FRANCE
Inori
Cite de la Musique 7.30 pm
www.ensembleinter.com

February 10th & 11th New York USA
Piano Piece 7 and 8 [Choreopgraphed]
City Center Studio 5, 130 West 56 Street  8 pm 
wwww.smarttix.com

February 12th Geneva SWITZERLAND
Kontakte for tape, piano and percussion
Studio Ansermet 5pm
Info Le concours de Genève

February 14th Paris FRANCE
Piano Piece 10
Cite de la Musique Salle Pleyel

February 18th Munich GERMANY
Kontakte
Black Box,Gasteig  8pm
  Info@kulturkreis-gasteig.de

February 18th Como ITALY
Der Kleine Harlekin
Solo for basset-horn and feedback
Uversa for basset-horn and tape

Auditorium del Conservatorio 5.30pmI nfo Festival
Elettrosensi:georgio.klauer@gmail.com

February 29th Liverpool ENGLAND
Gesang der Junglinge
Foundation for Art and Creative Technology  7pm and 9pm
info www.fact.co.uk

March 3rd Oslo NORWAY
Gesang der Junglinge
EA-studio at the Norwegian Academy of Music
info Norges musikkhosgskøle

March 3rd London ENGLAND
Studie 1 tape of electronic music
Roundhouse  infowww.lcorchestra.co.uk

March 25th Edenkoben GERMANY
Balance
Herrenhaus
www.ensemble-recherche.de

March 25rd Oslo SWEDEN
Der Kleine Harlekin
Tierkreis
Uversa for basset horn and tape

Heine Onstad Kunstsenter

March 29th, 30th & 31st Paris FRANCE
Michaels Reise um die Erde (Journey round the earth) for orchestra
Eglise Saint-Merry Info Conservaoire a Rayonnement Regional de Boulogune Billancourt

March 30th and 31st New York USA
Piano Pieces VII and VIII
New York City Center Studio Westg 56th Street 8pm
A choreograhic presentation

April 10th Los Angeles USA
10 Star Signs for orchestra
Walt Disney Concert Hall

 


 

 

 

Sept 26th Los Angeles USA
Heaven's Door
Stuart Gerber (perf)
University of South Carolina 7.30pm


 

 

 

 

 

 


 


 

 

 

                                    -----------------------------------------

                                   CONCERTS 2011

January 18th - 24th Los Angeles  USA
From the Seven Days (Aus dem Sieben Tagen)
Mellifield Trombone Quartet
Calarts Main Gallery (info: adippres1@yahoo.com

..........................................................................................................
January 19th Arnhem HOLLAND
Kontra-Punkte
Musis Sacrum
www.nieuw-ensemble.nl
...............................................................................................................
January 20th Amsterdam HOLLAND
Kontra-Punkte
performers as for 19th Jan
...................................................................................
January 20th Cologne GERMANY
Violoncello for cello and electronic music
Kunsthochschule fur Medien
friedrich.gauwerky@t-online.de
...............................................................................
January 21st Enschede HOLLAND
Kontrapunkte
Performers as for 19th Jan.
...................................................................................
January 27th Windsor (Connecticut) USA
Mikrophonie 1
Loomis Chaffee School (www.loomischaffee.org)
..................................................................................
February 11
London ENGLAND
Zyklus
Royal College of Music
.........................................................................
February 16th Stanford (California) USA
Havona for bass and electronic music
www.stanford.edu
....................................................................
February 25th London ENGLAND
Mantra
Royal College of Music
.....................................................................
February 28th Frankfurt GERMANY
Rotary for woodwind quintet
Hochschuler fur Musikund Darstellende Kunst
info@ensemblemodern.com
..........................................................................
March 2nd New York USA
Bijou for bass clarinet, alto flute and tape
Works by Musgrave and Georgescu
Patricia Spencer flute

Merkin Concert Hall at Kaufman Center 129,West 67th Street

.......................................................................
March 5th Karlsruhe GERMANY
Rotary
ZKM (music centre) 8pm
(repeat of February 28th)
..................................................................
March 31st Macerata ITALY
Klavierstuck 1-V
Kreuzspiel

Teatro <auro Rossi Info: www.rassegnadinuovamusica.it
................................................................................................
March 31st Bangor WALES
Gesang der Junglinge
Bangor New Music Festival (www.bnmf.co.uk)
..........................................................................................                                    

                                         STOCKHAUSENFEST BRUGGE BELGIUM    
                                                    Concertzaal Scène    
                                        www.ticketsbrugge.be  tel:0032 70 22  33 02
April 1st     8pm  
Stimmung
April 2nd    8pm 
 Mantra  Grauschumaker Piano Duo  Andreas Grau  Götz Schumaker
April 2nd  10pm 
 Cosmic Pulses electronic music
                           
Nachtmusik (Aus dem Sieben Tagen)
April 3rd  2.30    
Harlekin
April 3rd  5pm    
Gesang der Junglinge electronic music
                           
Piano Piece IX
                           
Solo for a melody instrument with feedback
                           
Kurzwellen
.
...................................................................................................
                                          
SONNTAG AUS LICHT  Cologne GERMANY
Premiere
April 9th  part one April 10th part two

April 20th part one April 21st part two

April 24 complete performance (morning till evening)

April 26 part one April 27 part two

April 28 part one April 29 part two

May 1st complete performance (morning till evening)

Full details

.................................................................................................................................
April 15th
Cologne GERMANY
Mantra
..........................................................................................
April 15th Tirol AUSTRIA
Balance (Klang 7) for bass clarinet, English horn, flute
Galerie St. Barbara
Info Ensemble-recherche.de
.......................................................................................
April 17th Speyer GERMANY
Balance for bass clarinet, English horn, flute
Historische Ratssaal Info 06232 142392
...........................................................................................
May 7th
New York USA
Harmonien
Tierkreis
Musik im Bauch
Fredrick Loewe Theatre 35, West 4th Street 8pm
....................................................................................................
May 25th London ENGLAND
Piano Pieces 7 and 9
...........................................................................
May 25th Nijmegen HOLLAND
Knaben Duett
Piano Piece 9
Harlekin
Tierkreis for bassett-horn, piano and dancer
Info. www.hetmusiekenhuis.nl
.........................................................................
May 29th Copenhagen DENMARK
Nebadon  (Klang 17) for horn and electronic music
Natural Durations (Klang 3)for piano
Glanz (Klang 10) for bassoon, viola, clarinet, trumpet, trombone, oboe, tuba
.......................................................................................................................................
June 5th Hasenne GERMANY
Tierkreis
Klosterkirche
www.haselumme.de

June 11th Basel SWITZERLAND
Zungenspitzentanz
for piccolo flute, euphoniums and percussion
...............................................................................................

The following concerts are part of the Agora Festival held at Centre Pompidou, Paris

June 8th Paris FRANCE
Orvonton (Klang 15)
Urantia    (Klang 19)
Baritone Jonathan de la Paz Zaens | Sound Broadcasting Paul Jeukendrup
Gaîté lyrique, Grande Salle 10pm

June 15 2011 Paris FRANCE
Kontakte
Works byDaniele Ghisi: Karim Haddad:Ligeti:
Piano Stéphane Ginsburgh, Jean-Luc Fafchamps | Percussion Miquel Bernat |
IRCAM 8.30 PM

June 16 2011 Paris FRANCE
Oberlippentanz
In Freundschaft

Marco Blaaw (trumpet)
Nave at the Grand Palais

June 18 2011 Paris FRANCE
8.00 pm Centre Pompidou
Schönheit (Klang 6)
Works by Lechenmann (Movement) and Maestri

9.30 pm
Eglise St.Eustache
Harmonien (Klang 5)
Works by Birtwistle, Liszt, Filidei
.....................................................................................................................................................
June 13th
2011 Chigaco USA
Marcos Balter (b.1974): new work for amplified bass flute and baritone saxophone (WORLD PREMIERE)
Carolyn O’Brien (b.1968): new work for flute, oboe, and saxophone (WORLD PREMIERE)
Bernhard Lang (b.1957): DW1.2 for flute, tenor saxophone, and piano (2002)
Karlheinz Stockhausen (1928-2007): Zungenspitzentanz (1983) for solo piccolo
Ray Evanoff: diagramming a vivisection of yours and mine (ineffectual tracings of antiquated sounds): a floilegium (2009-10) for soprano saxophone
Ensemble dal Niente  @
Nichols Concert Hall at the Music Institute of Chicago Tickets $5

.............................................................................................................
June 20th Kromeriz GERMANY
In Freundschaft for violoncello
Cathedral St Vaclav Oloumouc

friedrich.gauwerky@t-online.de
.................................................................................................

June 25th 201
1
Great Lakes USA
Zodiac
.....................................................................................

3rd July 2011

 


 


 

 

 

 

 

                     

...........................................................................................................................................
 

 

 

 

                                          Concerts 2010

January 20th 2010  Brandenburg GERMANY
10 Natural Durations for piano
Flautina for flute with piccolo and alto flute
Piano Piece 14
Ypsilon for flute
15 Natural Durations for piano
Tierkreis version for flute and piano
Katrin Plümer: Flute  Frank Gutschmidt: Piano
Brandenburg Theatre 7pm  Tickets 8 euros (concession 5 e)
www.brandenberg-theatre.de
..................................................................................................................................
COLOGNE UNIVERSITY STOCKHAUSEN CELEBRATION [GERMANY]
Universität zu Köln, Musikwissenschaftliches Institute,
Albertus-Magnus-Platz, Köln  www.collmus.uni-koeln.de


January 27th 8pm

Chore fur Doris: Choral: Tierkreis: In Freundschaft

January 28th 8pm: Hymnen

January 29th: 8pm:
Gesang der Junglinge: Telemusik: Cosmic Pulses

January 30th 3pm: Pole

..................................................................................................................................
January 30th Toulouse FRANCE
Stimmung
Piano Piece 7
Piano Piece 9
Telemusik

Theatre Garonne
www.theatregaronne.com
................................................................................................
February 2nd
Venice ITALY
Balance for English horn, bass clarinet, flute
Info@ensemble-recherche.de
...........................................................................................

February 6th
Kiel GERMANY
Mantra
.............................................................................................
                          HOLLAND FESTIVAL Feb 5th - 7th 2010

February 5th The Hague
Mikrophonie 2
Royal Conservatory, Juliana van Stolberglaan 1, 2595CA, Den Haag.
Tel: 070 315 15 20

February 6th
Amsterdam
6.30pm
Tierkreis

10pm Kreuzspiel Amsterdam
Hoffnung (Hope) for cello, violin, viola

February 7th Amsterdam
Mantra (4 pm)

February 7th Amsterdam
Glanz (Brilliance)
Orchestra Finalists

.......................................................................................
Feb 11th
(Thurs) London ENGLAND
Kontakte
Royal College of Music 7.30pm
......................................................................................
March 6th and 7th
Montreal CANADA
Inori (8pm on 6th: 2pm on 7th)
McGill Contemporary Music Ensemble cond Denys Bouliane
Schulich School of Music, McGill University
........................................................................................
March 7th (Sunday)
Birmingham ENGLAND
Kontakte (mixed version)
Birmingham Electro-Acoustic Sound Theatre (BEAST)
CBSO Centre off Broad Street Birmingham
.....................................................................
March 7th (Sunday)
Gijon SPAIN
Kontakte
Gesang der Junglinge
......................................................................

March 12th
Mannheim GERMANY
Balance for bass clarinet, English horn, flute
.............................................................................
March 14th
Karlsruhe GERMANY
Mission und Himmelfahrt (Mission and Ascension) from Michael's Journey
Kontakte

......................................................................
March 18th &19th 2010 
Birmingham ENGLAND
Carre
Tallis: Spem in Alium
Allegri: Miserere
Berio: Laborintus II
Students from Birmingham University Music Departments.
Conductors: Jonty Harrison, Vic Hoyland, Lee Differ, Scott Wilson
Marcus HuxleySoloists:
  Angela Tunstall, Sarah D’Ugo and Jessica Summers plus Alan Belk (speaker)
Q Club 212 Corporation Street Birmingham. 7-10pm
Tickets available at The Barber Institute 0121 414 7333  email: concert@barber.org.uk
Ticket prices:£14, £9 concessions, £5.00 students

.
......................................................................................................................
March 26th
Paris FRANCE
Oktophonie
www.104.fr/fr
- GRM. www.ina.fr.grm
.......................................................................................................................
                            
LUZERN STOCKHAUSEN FESTIVAL April 9th and 10th 2010
                                               
Info: Hochschule Luzern www.hslu.ch/musik.
                                                    

8pm   (Grosse Halle)                                   April 9th
Kreuzspiel
Piano Pieces 1- 4, 5
Gesang der Junglinge
Kontakte
...............................................................................................................
                                                                   
April 10th
 
6pm (Grosse Halle)
Michaels-Ruf (4 trumpets version)
Linke Augentnaz
Zyklus
Plus-Minus
Mantra

7.30pm (Mittlere Halle)
Michaels Ruf (4 trumpet version)
Piano Pieces 7, 9
In Freundschaft
Tierkreis

9pm (Grosse Halle)
Halt
Kintanz
Trumpetent

11pm
Aries
Donnerstags-Abschied for five trumpets
 

In Mittlere Halle
7.30pm
Michaels-Ruf (for 4 trumpets)
Piano Pieces 7, 9
In Freundschaft (version for cello)
Also at 7.30 in the above hall
Piano Piece 13
Natürliche Dauern (Natural Durations)

...................................................................END OF LUCERNE FESTIVAL .................................
April 22nd Parma ITALY
Gesang der Junglinge
www.fondazioneprometo.it
................................................................................

April 24th
Klosterneunberg bei Wien AUSTRIA
Zylus
Natural Durations
Kontakte
Telemusik

www.essl.museum/musik

April 25th (Sunday) Lüneberg GERMANY
Spiral
info@museum-lueneberg.de
..................................................................................
April 30th (Friday)
Frankfurt GERMANY
Kontra-Punkte
Kontakte
.................................................................................

May 2nd New York USA
Oberlippentanz
Freude

Mathew Harding (trumpet)
Bridget Kibbey and June Han.(harps)
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
1071 5th Avenue (at 89th Street) 7.30 pm
guggenheim.org
..............................................................................
May 5th
Cologne GERMANY
Hymnen with orchestra (2 pfs)
Piano Piece 10
Benjamin Kobler(pf)
MusikFabrik cond Peter Eotveos
Directed by Pedro Amaral
8pm Cologne Philharmonic Hall.
www.koelner-philharmonie.de
........................................................................................

KLANG FESTIVAL
May 8th - 9th 2010
 

May 14th-16th Canterbury ENGLAND
Aus dem Sieben Tagen
[selection from]
Canterbury Sounds New Contemporary Music Festival
www.coma.org/sounds
new

May 15th (Sat) Bremen GERMANY
Balance for bass cl, English horn, flute
info@ensemble-recherche.de
Also Tel:49 761 702079
...............................................................................
June 1 (Wed)
Montbrison FRANCE
Tierkreis
..........................................................................

June 13th (Sun) Ravenna ITALY
Cosmic Pulses
Spiral for soloist with short-wave receiver

www.temporeale.it

...............................................................................
18 June (Fri)
Neuberg and der Mürz AUSTRIA
Gesang der Junglinge
info: beate.stopacher@kunst-hause.muerz.at
.............................................................................
18th June
Snape ENGLAND
Rotary Woodwind Quintet
Studio at Snape Maltings
(fkemp@aldeburgh.co.uk)
www.aldeburgh.co.uk/bpp
.........................................................................
June 27th (Sun)
Bologna ITALY
Paradies for flute and electronic music
Angel Processions from Sunday from Light

Info:  www.aaa-angelica.com

June 28th (Mon)
Bologna ITALY
Mittwochs Gruss
Cosmic Pulses

July 28th
London ENGLAND
Jubiläum (Jubilee)

STOCKHAUSEN CONCERTS AND COURSES KŰRTEN 2010
31 JULY - 8TH AUGUST
 

4th September (Sat) Tokyo JAPAN
Amour
for flute
Tierkreis for flute and percussion
Ave for basset-horn and flute
Entführung for piccolo flute
..................................................................................................

7th September (Tues) Mannheim GERMANY
Balance for bass cl, English horn, flute
www.ensemble-recherche.de
......................................................................................
25th September (Sat)
Cologne GERMANY
Tierkreis
www.koelner-musiknacht.de
...................................................................................
26 September
Frankfurt GERMANY
Kreuzspiel
www.ensemble-modern.com

STOCKHAUSEN BOULDER FESTIVAL, BOULDER, COLORADO, USA

Wednesday September 29th 7.30 pm Grusin Hall
Concert 1
Natural Durations 10
for piano
Cage: Imaginary Landscape 4

Gesang der Junglinge
(
electronic music)
Natural Durations 15
for piano
Earl Brown: Modulus 1/11
La Monte Young's Poem for Chairs, Tables and Benches (Fantasy improvisation on)

Comet
f
or percussion (sound distribution by Bryan Wolf)

Thursday September 30th 4.pm - 6 pm
Colloquium at Black Box, ATLAS building
Free lecture and open discussion on the eclectic, visionary music of German composer Karlheinz Stockhausen (1928-2007)  featuring:
Jerome Kohl (PhD, University of Washington), Paul Miller (PhD, University of Colorado) and John Peterson performed by students and faculty of the CU College of Music with special guests.

Friday October 1st  7.30pm Black Box, ATLAS building
Concert 2
Piano Piece 12
Set Sail for the Sun
(intuitive music from From the Seven Days) performed by students
Lachenmann: Toccatina for solo violin
Kontakte (4-channel electronic tape)

Sunday October 3rd  2pm-3pm  Black Box, ATLAS building
Festival lecture given by Bryan Wolf: Free demonstration of the eight-channel, 24 speaker surround-sound system
that was featured at the Stockhausen Festival in Germany.

Sunday 3 October  4.00pm Black Box, ATLAS building
Concert 3

Studie 1I
(electronic music)
Kreuzspiel
Telemusik
(electronic music)
Flautina for solo flute
Cosmic Pulses
(8-channel electronic music)

Performers are: Frank Gutschmidt - piano. Bryan Wolf - electronics and spatiality. Stuart Gerber - percussion.
Sarah Wood - violin. Christina Jennings - flute  Students and faculty members.
...............................................................................................................................
October 10th
Pecs HUNGARY
Erwachen (Awakening) for cello, trumpet and sop. sax
details www.musicFabrik.eu

....................................................................................................
October 15th Lugano SWITZERLAND
Telemusik
....................................................................................
October 16th
New York USA
Edentia for saxophone and electronic music
www.ampmusic.org

...........................................................................
October 17th Guannajuato MEXICO
An Himmel Wandere Ich (In the sky I am walking)
...............................................................................................
October 21st New York USA
Set Sail for the Sun
Respect Sextet
Greenwich House Music School 7pm
....................................................................................
November 6th (Sat)
London ENGLAND
Pole
Kurzellen
Wiltons Music Hall, Graces Alley off Ensign Street 6.30pm
www.soundsandmusic .org
........................................................................
November 11th
Cologne GERMANY
Tierkreis
Piano Piece 10
www.on-cologne.de

..........................................................................
November 14th  Groningen HOLLAND
Glanz
(Brilliance) for bassoon, viola, clarinet, trumpet, trombone, oboe, tuba
www.musikFabrik.eu
...............................................................................................................
November 17th
Berlin GERMANY
Flautina for flute, alto flute and piccolo
Harmonien for flute
RADIALSYSTEM V. 10243 Berlin
........................................................................................................
November 24th
Bludenz AUSTRIA
Glanz (Brilliance) for bassoon, viola, clarinet, trumpet, trombone, oboe, tuba
www.musikFabrik.eu
..................................................................................
November 25th
Bludenz AUSTRIA
Harmonien for bass clarinet
www.musikFabrik.eu

...................................................................................................
November 26th Essen GERMANY
Natural Durations
1-24
Udo Falkener (piano)
Museum Folkwang - Karl Ernst Osthaus-saal
Info: udofalkner@t-online.de
..........................................................................................
November 28th
Huddersfield ENGLAND
Paradies for flute and electronic music
Nebadon for horn and electronic music
Townhall
Info:www.musikFabrik.eu

...............................................................
December 2nd New York USA
Gesang der Junglinge (four track rendering)
Kontakte for tape and percussionists
Denise Fillion (pf), Chris Graham (perc), Levy Lorenzo (electr)
Mikrophonie 1 for tam-tam and percussionists
Iktus Perc Quartet with Levy Lorenzo and Elad Shniderman (electronics)
Darmstatd 'Classics of the Avant-Garde' year 3 concerts
Issue Project Room 232 3rd Street 9 (at 3rd Ave)  Brooklyn 8pm Tickets $10
www.issueprojectroom.org

 

 

 

 

No concerts were listed for 2009 on the Society's website: all such information is useful only for analysis, in the opinion of the hon.sec. If time permits is will be done for the reason stated
                                                                   

 

 

 

Concerts  2008
There are two performances at Harvard University Mantra and Oktophonie in March. But they are "additional concerts" starting at 11pm when all good Americans prepare to go to bed. 'Tacked on" would be a better description with the hope that a few stalwarts have not already had their fill of the new-fangled music.
 

Jan 10th 2008  Amsterdam HOLLAND
Gesang der Junglinge
Michaels Journey Round the Earth (Michaels Reise)
ASKO Ensemble
Musiekgebouw aan't
Info@asko-ensmble.nl

Jan 10th 2008 Freiburg GERMANY
Aus den Sieben Tagen (From the Seven Days)
Ensemble Recherce

Jan 18th 2008 Seattle USA
Piano Piece XIV
wks by Cathy Berberian, Satie, Cage, Busotti, Sokolov, Denisov, Gubaidulina
Ivan Sokolov
Chapel Performance Space
Good Shepherd Center, Sunnyside Avenue N
8pm

Jan 24th Luxembourg
Mantra
Espace Decouverte Philharmonie Luxemburg 8pm
www.philharmonie.lu/events

Jan 24th Hannover GERMANY
Piano Piece X
Musikhochschule 7.30pm
Tel:[+ 49]-511-70120-0

Jan 25th Bremen GERMANY
Piano Piece X
Hochschule für Künste
http://anm.hfk-bremen.de

Jan 25th Munich GERMANY
Mixtur 2003
Musica Viva
Herkulessaal der Residenz 8pm
www.muenchenticket.de

Jan 25th Berlin GERMANY
Gesang der Junglinge
Mantra
Radialsystem, Ultraschall 6pm
www.kulturradio.de
www.dradio.de/ultraschall

Jan 27th Berlin GERMANY
Piano Pieces I -V
Klavierstuck X
Natural Durations (Klang 3rd hour)
Komet
Freude (Klang second hour)

Cosmic Pulses (Klang 13th hour)
www.kulturradio.de
www.dradio.de/ultraschall

Feb 1st Helsinki FINLAND
Gesang der Junglinge
11pm

February 2nd 2008 Zagfreb The Czech Republic
Unbegrenz (Unlimited) Aus dem Sieben Tagen
Kontra-Punkte
www.cantus-ansambl.com

February 2nd 2008 Potsdam GERMANY
Tierkreis
Anthemion Ensemble
www.andreas-staffel.de

February 6th 2008 Lübeck GERMANY
Mantra
Grosse Saal der Musikhochule 8pm
info mail'jenniferhymer.de

February 7th 2008 
Lübeck GERMANY
Piano Piece IX
Es (From the Seven Days)
In Freundschaft (for oboe)
Adieu
for woodwind quintet
Kontakte
Grosse Saal der Musikhochule 8pm
info mail'jenniferhymer.de

February 8th 2008 Prenzlau GERMANY
Tierkreis
Anthemion Ensemble
www.andreas-staffel.de

February 14th Karlsruhe GERMANY
Piano Piece IX
International Ensemble Modern Akademie
akademie@ensemble-modern.com

February 17th
2008 London UK
Gesang der Junglinge
(wks by Boulez, Messiaen)
info@london-sinfonietta.org.uk

February 18th 2008
Paris FRANCE
Kontakte
IRCAM
anne.guyonnet@ircam.fr

22 February 2008 Rome ITALY
Piano Pieces 7 and 8
Kontra-Punkte
Zeitmasse

KlangforumWien
Peter Eötvös
Maurizio Pollini Piano

                                                              

                                        ARCHIVE DETAILS FOR THE ABOVE LATER
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------February 23rd
Frankfurt GERMANY
Die Kleine Harlekin 
Nina Janssens
Wks by Boulez, Berg, Andre,Staud and Widman
Haus der Deutschen Ensemble, Frankfurt-am-Main 8pm
Tickets: phone +49.69.943430-10 or info@ensemble-modern.com
...................................................................................................................................
February 27th
London ENGLAND
Litanei
Also Harvey, Messiaen (Le Banquet Celeste), Cage (Living Room Music), Holst
New London Chamber Choir conducted by Jeremy Summerly. Stephen Grahl 
St Marylebone Parish Church 7pm. Admission free. (nearest tube station Baker Street)
......................................................................................................................
February 29th
New York USA  POSTPONED - new date to be arranged
Die 10 Wichstigen Wörte (The Ten Most Important Words) for soprano
Katherine Dain (soprano)
Brooklyn Center for New Music
.......................................................................................................................................
March 1st
(Saturday)
Melbourne AUSTRALIA
Tanz Luzefa (bass clarinet version)
Zungenspitzentanz (Tip of the tongue dance) for piccolo flute
Susani's Echo for alto flute
Die Kleine Harlekin

Kazuko Ihara - piccolo, flute
Karen Heath - clarinet, bass clarinet
BMW Edge, Federation Square, Corner of Flinders and Swanston Streets, Melbourne 8pm
Admission free
.......................................................................................................................................

March 4th
(Tuesday)
Frankfurt GERMANY
Piano Piece IX
Jonas Olsson
Hochschule für Musik in Frankfurt, Eschersheimer Landstr. 29-39, at 7.30 pm.
www.internationale-em-akademie.de  Tel:[0049] 69-943430-25
................................................................................
                                  
FESTIVAL OF STOCKHAUSEN'S ELECTRONIC MUSIC
Lyons
FRANCE
Location:  Les Subsistances
8 bis, quai St-Vincent
Tel: (33) 04 72 07 37 00
www.grame.fr

March 5th,March 6th, March 7th
 at 8pm
Studie I
Studie II
Gesang der Junglinge
Telemusik
Kontakte

March 6th

Hymnen
March 7th
Mittwochs-Gruss
Mittwochs Abschied
                                                
END OF ELECTRONIC MUSIC FESTIVAL
.............................................................................................................................
March 7th (Friday) Cambridge Mass. USA  *very late night concert
Mantra
Frank Gutschmidt and Benjamin Kobler (pianos)
John Knowles Paine Concert Hall
Harvard University Music Dept, North Yark, Cambridge Mass 02138


March 8th (Saturday) as above *very late night concert
Octophonie
(2nd act of Tuesday from Light)
........................................................................................................................
March 9th (Sunday)
Lyon FRANCE
Freude (Klang 2nd hour) for two harps
Grand Ampithéâtre, Université, Lyon 2
TGel [0033] 04-72073700 www.grame.fr

.............................................................................................................
March 12th
London ENGLAND
Piano Pieces 1-4
Kontakte

'A tribute to Stockoven/Beethausen'
Dann Wandewalle, piano, Chris Culter percussion, electronic artist Scanner
Luminaire,
311 High Road, Kilburn London NW6 7JR 7.45 pm
Tickets £6.00 via ticket web £8 door, £5 SPNM card holders.

March 17th San Francisco USA
Kontakte
San Francisco Contemporary Music Players
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, 701 Mission, SF. 8pm [Pre-concert talk 7.15pm]
Tel +1-415-2638760. Info@sanfrancisco.goethe.org
.....................................................................................................................................
March 18th 2008
Nuremberg GERMANY
Gesang der Junglinge
Study 1
Study 2
Lozenkirche, Lorenzer Platz 10 90402 Nürmberg 8pm
www.lorenzkirche.de
...................................................................................................................................

March 18th 2008 Zagreb CROATIA
Kontra-Punkte
Messiaen Preludes, Harawi, Oiseaux exotiques
Boulez Flute Sonatine
Cantus Ensemble with Dorde Stanetto (pf) cond Luca Pfaff
Small Hall of the Vatroslay Lisinski Concert Hall 8pm
............................................................................................................
April 1st (Tuesday) Paris FRANCE  
[Conservatoire Jean-Philippe Rameau, 3e rue Mabillon 8pm]
April 2nd (Wednesday) Charenton FRANCE
[Theatre des 2 rives, 107 rue de Paris]
April 5th (Saturday) Villiers-Sur-Marne FRANCE
[Salle Georges Brassens, 5 rue de Galieni.8.30 pm]
Tierkreis (Zodiac) for flute, clarinet, cello, harp and percussion
Laborintus
....................................................................................................................................................
April 2nd Freiburg GERMANY
Für Kommende Zeiten (For Times To Come)
Ensemble recherche [www.ensemble-reserche.de  Tel 0049-761-702079]
...............................................................................................................................................
April 5th (Saturday) 2008
Rottenburg GERMANY
Mikrophonie 1
Das Experimental Studio für akustische Kunst eV
Jean Geoffroy. Ensemble Linea
Michael Pattmann, Asuka Hatanaka (tam-tam)
Thomas Monod, Vincent Roth (microphones)
Joachim Haas, Reinhold Braig

Franz-Anton Hoffmiester Saal, Bahnhofstr. 16 72108 Rottenburg/Neckar
8pm
Phone: 07472 . 165214 Fax: 07472 . 165392

10 April 2008
Glascow  SCOTLAND
Telemusik
City Hall 7pm
www.bbc.co.uk/scotland/music/bbcso

11 April 2008 Freiburg GERMANY
Zyklus
Gesang der Jünglinge
Komet
Kontakte

KonzertsaalHochschule fur Musik
info@mh-freiburg.de

.............................................................................................................................................
                            
GENEVA [GENF] SWITZERLAND:FESTIVAL ARCHIPEL 2008
                                   P
Palladium, rue de Stand 3bis Tel:  0041-22-3294242

April 7th (Monday)
Spiral (for soloist(s) and short-wave receiver)
Celine Henni (soprano) Beatrice Zawodnik (oboe) Pete Ehrnrooth (clairnet)
Thierry Simonot (sound diffusion)


April 9th (Wednesday)
Mikrophonie 1
See Rottenburg performers for 5th April

April 10th (Thursday)
Stimmung
Ensemble Vocal Sequence - Laurent Gay

April 12th (Saturday) 2008 Grutli Concert 2.30 pm & 8pm
Aus den Seiben Tagen (From the Seven Days)
Kurzwellen

Yannick Barman (trumpet and electronics) Brice Catherin (cello and filters) Vincent Daoud (Saxophone)
(Christian Magnusson (trumpet), Benoît Moreau (piano and clarinet) Luc Müller (percussion) Cyril Regamey (percussion) Jocelyne Rudasgiwa (alto and double bass) Roberto Garieri, Marc Olivetta, Delphine Rosay, Maya Bösch (actors)

April 12th 2008 Saturday) Alhambra Concert 8pm
Mantra
Xenia Pestova, Pascal Meyer (pianos)
Jan Panis (sound engineer)
                                                                     
 GENEVA FESTIVAL END
....................................................................................................................................
12 April 2008 Glascow SCOTLAND
Gesang der Jünglinge

13 April  20008 Sunday  LUXEMBOURG
Dr. K Sextet (dur. 3 mins)
Klangforum Wien (Sound forum Vienna)
Luxembourg Philharmonic cond Beat Furrer

14 April 2008 Monday Brussels BELGIUM
Dr. K Sextet (dur. 3 mins)
Klangforum Wien (Sound forum Vienna)
Luxembourg Philharmonic cond Beat Furrer
Palais des Beaux Arts

April 16th  2008 Wednesday Canterbury  ENGLAND   
Abduction for saxophone and tape (from Monday from Light)
Sarah Field (Saxophone and Electronics)
Orange Street Music Club 15, Orange Street, Canterbury 9.30pm
..............................................................................................................................

April 19th 2008 (Saturday) Canterbury ENGLAND.
Thursday Greeting (Michael's Greeting for 8 brass instruments, piano, 3 percussionists
Thursday Farewell (Michael's Farewell) for 5 trumpets
Canterbury Cathedral 7.30pm
Birmingham Conservatoire Contemporary Music Players

Information: ww.canterbury-cathedral.org/events/index.htm )
...............................................................................................................................
April 23rd & 24th 2008 Mexico City MEXICO
23rd  Zyklus
 8.30  Gesang der Junglinge
        Piano Pieces VII, VIII, IX
        Kontakte
       Sala Nezahualcoyotl, Mexico City 8.30pm
24th Tierkreis
 7pm  Vibra-Elufa
        Zyklus
        Mikrophonie 1
....................................................................................................................

6th 7th 8th May 2008 London Liverpool Nottingham ENGLAND
Kreuzspiel
Janey Miller oboe: Richard Haynes bass cl: Sarah Nicolls piano:
Joby Burgess, Richard Benjafield, Scott Wilson percussion
London Purcell Room
Liverpool The Bluecoat
Nottingham

May 10th (Saturday) Frenes FRANCE  This is not definite (Feb 21st)
Tierkreis (Zodiac) for flute, clarinet, cello, harp and percussion
Laborintus
La Grange Dimière  (A bed and breakfast motel!)
.................................................................................................
VIENNA - AUSTRIA 
FOUR IDENTICAL CONCERTS OF MUSIC FROM DONNERSTAG AUS LICHT
May 12th (Monday) May 14th, May 15th, May 16th 8pm
Adresse: Baumgartnerhohe 1, 1140 Vien (Vienna)
www.musicfabrik.org

Donnerstags Gruss (Michael's Greeting)
Michaels Reise um die Erde (Michaels Journey round the Earth)
Donnerstags Abschied (Thursday's/Michaels Farewell)
Marco Blaauw (trumpet)
Nicola Jürgensen (basset-horn)

..................................................................................................................................
14 May 2008 Budapest HUNGARY
Formel
Budapest Radio Orchestra
..................................................................................................................
15 May 2008 Iserlohn GERMANY
Am Himmel Wandere Ich
Gymnasium An Der Stenner, Stennerstrasse 5 8pm
www.gunmasium-an-der-stenner.de
................................................................................................................................
May18th 2008 (Sunday) Paris FRANCE
Ypsilon for flute
Freia for basset horn
Bijou for bass clarinet, alto flute and tape
Kontakte for tape, piano and percussion
Eglise de St-Merri, 76 rue de la Verrerie, Paris 75004 4pm (Tel
+33 (0)1 42 71 93 93)
....................................................................................................................................

May 20th 2008 (Tues)Guadalajara MEXICO
In Freundschaft
Komet
Saxophon
Telemusik
Nasenflugeltanz
(Wing of the nose dance from Luzifer's Dance from Saturday from Light)
Gesang der Junglinge
contacto@festivaldemayo.org

May 21st 2008 (Wed) Seattle USA
Kreuzspiel
Campus of the University of Washington 7.30pm
www.music.washington.edu/events

May 22nd 2008 Essen/Witten GERMANY   Klavierfest  Piano Festival
In Memoriam Karlheinz Stockhausen  Three Performances
11am: Klavierstücke I-IV, VII, VIII, X,XI (2 versions), XIV
4pm Mantra
7pm  Natürliche Dauern (Natural Durations)
Frank Gutschmidt, Benjamin Kobler, Bernard Wambach (pianos)
Ticket prices 16 euros (concession 10) each performance
Ticket for all three 38 euros (concession 24)
Venue and detailed map on www.klavierfest.de
.............................................................................................
23rd May 2008 (Fri) Stuttgart GERMANY
Choral
cantus de tempore
info:www.stiftskirche.de
......................................................................................................
23rd May 2008
Oldenburg GERMANY
Komet

Works by Rzewski, Beinke, Purcell,Tapio Nevanlinna
These are performed as part of a talk by Dr. Dr. h.c. Hans Saner (Basel) „Philosophie und Kunst“ (Art)
University of Oldenburg 6pm

info@ohton.de

24 May 2008 Oldenburg GERMANY
Komet
plus works by Berio
part of discussion from the podium
University of Oldenburg
.....................................................................................................

26th May 2008
Bucharest ROMANIA
Zyklus (two performances)
Works by Roth, Radulescu, Neidhofer
Mircea Ardelean (percussion)
Sala George Enescu a Universitatii Nationale de Muzica 7pm
....................................................................................................
May 28th 2008
Trento ITALY
Harlekin
...................................................................................................

May 31st 2008 Rome ITALY
Zugvogel (Bird of Passage)

.........................................................................................
June 1st 2008 Deselbergen BELGIUM
Tierkreis
works by Messiaen
Marc Maes (organ) Karin Defleyt (flute)
........................................................................................
June 2nd 2008 Rome Italy
Spiral
Zugvogel
Via Gustavo Modena 92  10pm
.............................................................................................
June 4th 2008
Buffalo USA
From the 7 Days
Zugvogel (Bird of Passage)
Vorahnung (Presentiment)
Treffpunkt (Meeting Point)
Featuring the Ensemble for Intuitive Music
Wednesday night in the University at Buffalo Center for the Arts Black Box Theater, Amherst.
For more information, call 645-2921.

..........................................................................................
June 6th 2008 Aachen GERMANY
Am Himmel Wandre Ich
........................................................................
June 8th 2008 Hamburg GERMANY
An Himmel Wandere Ich
Ensemble Accesa
(Frauke Aulbert, Julia Mihály)
Klaus-Groth-Str. 23, 20535 Hamburg, 7pm
........................................................................................................
June 15th 2008 (Sunday) Amsterdam. HOLLAND
Gesang der Junglinge
Mikrophonie 1

Matmos, Midaircondo and four percussionists
Bimhuis (same building as Muziekgebouw) 9pm
.................................................................................................................................
June 19 2008 (Thurs) Naples ITALY
Harmonien (Klang)
Roberta Gottardi - clarinet
...........................................................................................

June 19th 2008 Amsterdam HOLLAND
Punkte (Concertgebouw)
Interval
Litanei 97
Glanz
(Brilliance)  Première
[10th hour of Klang] for basoon, viola, clarinet, trumpet , trombone, oboe, tuba]
ASKO Ensemble
................................................................................................................
June 20th 2008 (Fri) Naples ITALY
In Freundschaft
Thomas Rossi
.......................................................................................

June 21st 2008 (Saturday) Mison-Alfort FRANCE
Tierkreis
for flute, clarinet, cello, harp and percussion
Laborintus
Theatre Claude Debussy  8.30pm Tel 0033 01 48576251

June 24th (Tuesday) Lower Machen WALES
Stimmung
Intimate Voices

Monica Acosta, James Bull, Robin Burlton, Barry Creasy, Ann Flett, Jill House, Peter Owens
St Michael's Church, Lower Machen. Box office
Tel: 08700 13 1812

27 June 2008 Alderburg ENGLAND
Stimmung
London Voices directed by Ben Parry
Snape (Aldeburg) 10pm - 11.20pm approx Tickets £10
............................................................................................................................

July 8th 2008 (Fri) Darmstadt GERMANY
Prozession
Ensemble Recherche
Internationales Musikinstitut Darmstadt (IMD) Nieder-Ramstädter Str. 190 8.30pm
Phone: 0049-(0)6151-13 2416 e-mail: imd@darmstadt.de
 

These concerts are part of the Stockhausen Courses held between 4th and 20th July 2008 in Kurten nr Cologne in Germany. Participants have masterclasses in performing Stockhausen's Music as well as listening to talks by visiting Stockhausen experts. Instruction in using the mixing desk for the projection of music composed to be moving in space is also on offer.

The public concerts are held on

 

4th July
Electronic Studies 1 and II
Gesang der Junglinge
Kontakte

................................................................................
5th July
Hymnen
..............................................................................
6th July
Unsichtbare Chore (Invisible Choirs)
Cosmic Pulses

..................................................................
7th July
Telemusik
Oktophonie

..................................................................
8th July
Mittwochs Gruss (Wednesday's Greeting)
Mittochs Abschied (Wednesday's Farewell)
.....................................................................................................................
July 9th
Angel Processions
(8-track tape projection - originally for choir)
Dufte-Zeichen (
Scents-Signs) (8-track tape projection -originally for solo voices)
......................................................................................................
July 10th
Electronic Music with Sound Scenes from Friday from Light (20 track projection - originally 16-track)
...................................................................................................
July 12th
Glanz (Brilliance)
Cosmic Pulses
..............
...............................................................
July 13th
Inori
(tape of - originally for orchestra and mimes)
.......................................................................................
July 14th
Natural Durations
(Naturliche Dauern)
7pm 1 -6
8pm  7 - 15
9pm  16 - 24
......................................................................
July 15th
Works performed by course participants
................................................................
July 16th
Piano Piece XI
Piano Piece XIV
Synthy-Fou (Piano Piece XV)
Piano Piece VI
Zyklu
s
.........................................................
July 17th
Works performed by course participants
..................................................................
July 18th
Capricorn
Ave
Carre
(4 track tape projection originally for four choirs and four orchestras)
.................................................................................
July 19th
Works performed by course participants
...................................................................................
July 20th
Pieta
Hoch-Zeiten (High Times)
5-track tape projection of original choir and instrumental work
 

July 20th 2008 Amsterdam HOLLAND
Freude for two harps

Marianne Smit
Esther Kooi
Gertru Smit-Pasvee
r (technique)
Bernard Haitink Hall, Conservatorium van Amsterdam 7pm
................................................................................................

20 July 2008 Estremoz PORTUGAL
Claustros de Convento Municipal 18.00 hrs
22 July 2008 Evora PORTUGAL
Teatro Garcia de Resende 21.30hrs
23 July 2008
Lagos PORTUGAL
Centro Cultural de Lagos 21.30
Kontra-Punkte
Zeitmasse
Ensemble Contemporaneus cond. Pdero Amal

23 July 2008 Marienstift Nr, Moers GERMANY
Piano Piece 5
Piano Piece 9

Stefan Schleiermacher
[The venue is a psychiatric hospital: but there will be someone listening!]

2 August 2008 London ENGLAND
STOCKHAUSEN DAY AT THE PROMS
Gruppen
Cosmic Pulses [Klang 13th hour]
Harmonien for trumpet) (World Premiere) [Klang 5th Hour]
Kontakte
Gruppen (second performance)
.........................................................................................................................................

6th August (Wed) 2008 Hamburg GERMANY
Gesang der Junglinge
Edentia for soprano saxophone and electronic music [Klang 20th hour] World Premiere
Anbruch Konzertreiher NDR Rolf-Liebermann-Studio 8pm
www.shnmf.de/ Tel: 0341 570 470

........................................................................................................................................

August 18th Radio Broadcast on SWR2
.................................................................................................................................

21 August 2008 Lucerne SWITZERLAND
Piano Pieces 7, 8, 9
Mauricio Pollini
.........................................................................................................................................

August 21st 2008  (Thurs) Köln (Cologne) GERMANY
Punkte
This is NOT a concert but a 30 min rehearsal at 12pm [midday] in the Philharmonic Hall possibly for....
..................................................................................................................................


August 22nd 2008 London ENGLAND
Punkte
Mahler Symphony no 5. Beethoven Leonora No 3. Schubert
Gürzenich Orchestra conducted by Markus Stenz
Royal Albert Hall, London (Concert 8 of Promenade Concerts)

........................................................................................................................................................................
22 August 2008 Cologne GERMANY
Montags-Gruss (Monday's Greeting) [tape]
Zeitmasse
Kontra-Punkte
Gesang der Junglinge
Es (It) From the Seven Days
Mantra

Ensemble Recherche

All the above at 7pm 
Studio of West German Radio WDR
At 11.15pm

Balance for bass clarinet, English Horn, flute [world premier]
WDR Cologne. www.koelnticket.de
....................................................................................................................
August 22nd
Cologne GERMANY
Licht - Seven Days in three and a half hours
Collage by Reinhard Ermen
.................................................................................................................................

22nd August 2008 Stellenbosch  SOUTH AFRICA
Mikrophonie 1
Mantra
KEMUS ensemble
Jill Richards and Liza Joubert (pianos)
Stellenbosch Konservatorium at Stellenbosch University
.

 http://www.sun.ac.za/musteg/kemu
Tel: 021 808 2358 Ð Fax: 021 808 2340
........................................................................................................................................................................

August 23rd 2008 Cenier SWITZERLAND
Kontakte
Maxine Favrod Piano and Percussion
Les Jardins Musicaux 22h15

www.jardinsmusicaux.ch/

.............................................................................................................................................................
August 25th 2008 Koln (Cologne) GERMANY
Donnerstags Gruss (Thursday's Greeting)
Michaels Reise um de Erde (M's Journey round the Earth)
Donnestags Abschied (Farewell)
Marco Blaauw Trompete (Michael)
Nicola Jürgensen Bassetthorn (Eva)
Musik-Fabrik
Koln Philharmonie, Koln 8pm

 

August 26th 2008 Koln (Cologne) GERMANY
Donnerstags Gruss (Thursday's Greeting)
Michaels Reise um de Erde (M's Journey round the Earth)
Donnestags Abschied (Farewell)
Marco Blaauw Trompete (Michael)
Nicola Jürgensen Bassetthorn (Eva)
Musik-Fabrik
Koln Philharmonie, Koln 8pm
Best contact info: www.musikFabrik.org


August 31st 2008 Koln (Cologne) GERMANY
Hoffnung (hope) Klang [9th hour] for cello, viola, violin. World Premiere
Musikfabrik
Köln Philharmonie 8pm
Pre-concert talk 7 pm Klaus von Bismarksaal
Best contact info: www.musikFabrik.org
...................................................................................................................................
September 4th 2008
Berlin GERMANY
Stimmung
Theatre of Voices dir. Paul Hillier
St. Johannes-Evangelist-Kirche
Booking: www.berlinerfestspiele.de/

.......................................................................................................................................
September 4th 2008
Gloucester (Mass) USA
Tierkreis
Ensemble Warhol
Rocky Neck Avenue, Massachussets 5pm

..................................................................................................................................
September 5th and 6th Fri/Sat New York USA
Piano Piece 9
Sonatine for violin and piano

Miro Magloire's New Chamber Ballet, City Center Studios, 130 West 56th Street, Manhattan, 8pm
(212) 868-4444, smarttix.com; $20.
.................................................................................................................................

September 9th 2008 Kiev UKRAINE
Piano Pieces 1-5 7-10 7.30pm
September 10th

Piano Pieces 12-14
7pm
September 11th
Natural Durations 1-15 [Klang 3rd hour] 6pm
Franz Gutschmidt
Musiksaal der Nationale P.I Tschaikowsky Musikakademie der Ukraine
akrytsla@yahoo.de

....................................................................................................................................
15 September 2008 Cracow POLAND
Kreuzspiel
Kontra-Punkte
Mantra
Ensemble Moderne

Oskar Schindler Factory Lipowa Street 4.  9pm
...................................................................................................................
16 September 2008
Cracow POLAND
Stimmung
Theatre of Voices dir. Hillier
Oskar Schindler Factory Lipowa Street 4.  9pm
.................................................................................................................

September 16th 2008 Bolgona ITALY
Piano Piece X
Five Star Signs for Orchestra (from Tierkreis)
Five More Star signs for Orchestra (world premiere) (from Tierkreis)

Frank Gutschmidt, pianoforte
Orchestra Mozart cond Oliver Knussen
Teatro Manzoni 8pm
Tel 0039 051 222 997
...........................................................................................................................
September 17th 2008 Milan
ITALY
Five Star Signs for Orchestra (from Tierkreis)
Five More Star signs for Orchestra  (from Tierkreis)
Contact as above
...................................................................................................
September 17th 2008
Berlin GERMANY
Kreuzspiel
Works by Lachenmann and Rhim
Booking: www.berlinerfestspiele.de/
............................................................................................................................
September 17th 2008 Krakow POLAND
Adieu
Zeitmasse
Gesang der Junglinge
Kontate
Sarah Nicolls piano.David Hockings percussion,Sound Intermedia electronics
David Atherton
conductor
Oskar Schindler Factory
Lipowa Street 4. 2200 hrs
Contact: London Sinfonietta

http://www.londonsinfonietta.org.uk/whatson/eventdetail.
.......................................................................................................................
September 18th 2008
Krakow POLAND
Glanz
Orchestra-Finalists
ASKO/Schoenberg Ensemble

Oskar Schindler Factory
Lipowa Street 4. 2200 hrs
....................................................................................................

18 September 2008 Edinburgh
SCOTLAND
Gesang der Junglinge
Telemusik
Pierre Schaeffer   8 works from Cinq Etudes de Bruits (Five studies in noise) 1948
                                 4 works from Symphonie pour un homme seul (a man alone) 1958

Davismoon (Music)/Gardner (Animation)/Rodger (Text):
Beaver (music and animation)
Excerpt from a new music-theatre work Animals featuring performances by Taylor Wilson, Gordon Munro and the Research Ensemble For further information please contact the Filmhouse box-office at 0131-228-2688 or consult the Filmhouse website at www.filmhousecinema.com or consult the Sonic Fusion website at www.sonicfusionfestival.com. 
..................................................................................................................................................................................
18 September 2008 Paris FRANCE
Piano Pieces 8
Piano Piece 9
Tierkries

Jay Gottlieb

L'Archipel  (Salle Bleue)   17, bd de Strasbourg   75010 Paris 8pm
..............................................................................................................................

 

19 September 2008 Jeranimos SPAIN
Mixtur 2003
(forwards version)
Gesang der Junglinge
Mixtur 2003
(reverse version)
Orquestra Metropolitana de Lisboa/ Pedro Amaral (cond)
Jeraminos Monastery Church 10pm Entrance: free

 

.................................................................................................................
September 20th 2008
Berlin GERMANY
Gruppen
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra Rattle/Harding/Boder
Location. Aircraft Hanger at Tempelhof Airport 8pm
.............................................................................................................................
September 21st 2008
Berlin GERMANY
Gruppen
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra Rattle/Harding/Boder
Location. Aircraft Hanger at Tempelhof Airport 8pm
..................................................................................................................................
September 26th 2008 Warsaw POLAND
Hymnen  Region 3 with orchestra
Rynek Starego Miasta 27
European Workshop Orchestra for Contemporary Music cond Pedro Amaral
Best contact@ festival@warsaw-autumn.art.pl

......................................................................................................................................
October 3rd 2008
Karlsruhe GERMANY
Die Kleine Harlequin
Spiral
Orchestra Finalists (5 solos only)
Mantra
ZKM Kubus Lorenzstrasse 8pm
...............................................................................................................
October 5th 2008
Milan ITALY
Hymnen  Region 3 with orchestra
European Workshop Orchestra for Contemporary Music cond Pedro Amaral
..................................................................................................................................
October 8th 2008
Pforzheim GERMANY
Hymnen  Region 3 with orchestra
European Workshop Orchestra for Contemporary Music cond Pedro Amaral
...........................................................................................
October 10th 2008
Madrid SPAIN

Gruppen
Orchester: Orquesta Nacional de Espana
Dirigent: Nacho de Paz

Auditorio Nacional, Madrid/E
Tickets www. servicaixa.com
...................................................................................................

 

October 10th 2008 Madrid SPAIN (3 concerts)
At 1700 hrs 
Kreuzspiel
Stockhausen Project y Neopercusion/ Nacho de Paz (director)

Sala de Cajmara
....................................................................................................
At 1900 hrs
Gesang der Junglinge
Kontakte
Juan Carlos Garvayo and Juanjo Guillian

Mikrophonie 1
Drumming Percussion
Sala de Cajmara
..........................................................................................................
At 2130 hrs
Gruppen (two performances)
Orquesta Nacional de Espana
Arturo Tamayo, Jose Raman Encinar, Nacho de Paz

Klavierstucke (?)
Juan Carlos Garvayo
Vibra-elufa
Miquel Bernat
Hall de la Sala Sinfonica
...................................................................................................................................................................

10 October 2008 Helsinki FINLAND
Gruppen
Orchester: Yleisradio/Nuotisto
Dirigent: Sakari Oramo

Helsinki Kulttuuritalo http://www.kulttuuritalo.fi/en/
This concert will be broadcast on Finnish radio YLE Radio 1 at 19.03 Finnish Time
................................................................................................................................................................
October 12 2008 Dallas USA
Stimmung
Voices of Change
Heidi Dietrich Klein Tracey Deen, Katrina Burggraf-Kledas,alto)
Kevin Sutton and Ryan Lungwitz (tenors), and bass Tim Johnson.
Director and sound controller  Prof Joseph Klein
Undermain Theatre. Deep Ellum 7.30pm
...........................................................................................................................................

17th October 2008
London ENGLAND
Stockhausen Klavierstück V
Messiaen 3 Preludes: Cantéyodjayâ: Le merle de roche: Le traquet rieur
                Pièce pour le Tombeau de Paul Dukas
Dukas Prélude Elégiaque sur le nom de Haydn

Royal Academy of Music, Marylebone Road NW1 5HT 0207 873 7373
Tickets £6 (concessions £4)

October 24th 2008 Wernigerode GERMANY
Tierkreis

October 24th 2008 London ENGLAND
October 25th 2008 London ENGLAND
From the Seven Days (Aus dem Seiben Tagen)
Under the Artistic direction of Anton Lukoszevieze performers will include
David Behrman, Angharad Davies, Rhodri Davies, Reinhold Friedl,
Frank Gratkowski, Robin Hayward, Apartment House, Seth Josel,
Aleks Kolkowski, Phil Minton, Maja Ratkje, Twentytwentyone,
Mark Wastell, Marc Weiser, Nikos Veliotis and Michael Vorfeld.
Sonic Arts and BBC Radio 3 production
Wiltons Music Hall Graces Avenue off Cable Street E1
...........................................................................................................................
Sunday 2nd November 2008
Manchester ENGLAND
Lucifer's Dance

Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra/Clark Rundell
.................................................................................................................
Monday 3rd November London ENGLAND
Zeitmasse
Piano Pieces 1-IV
Refrain

Piano Piece IX
Dr. K. Sextet
Adieu
Piano Piece X
Kreuzapiel
In Freundschaft

Students of the

Royal College of Music 7.30pm
LIMITED NO OF SEATS. Admission free. No advance booking. ............................................................................................................................

SOUTHBANK STOCKHAUSEN-FEST LONDON
Sat 1 November 2008
Michaels Gruss (Michael' Greeting)
London Sinfonietta/Oliver Knussen
Queen Elizabeth Hall 7pm

Sat 1 November 2008
Trans
Harmonien (Harmonies)
Royal College of Music Orchestra/Diego Masson
Kathinka Pasveer (flute)
Suzanne Stephens (bass clarinet)

Queen Elizabeth Hall 7.30 pm

===============================================================
Sunday 2 November 2008
Mantra
Ellen Corver Sepp Grotenhuis
Jan Panis sound projection
Purcell Room 5pm

Sunday 2 November 2008
Orchestra Finalists
Glanz (Brilliance)
ASKO Ensemble
Queen Elizabeth Hall

Stockhausen's RCA lectures in 1971 10am -11pm
==================================================================
Monday 3rd and Tuesday 4th October 2008 5pm to 11 pm
Filmed performances of Momente and Mikrophonie 1
====================================================================
Wednesday 5 November 2008
Himmels-tur (Heaven's Door)
Stuart Gerber (percussion)
Purcell Room 8pm

Films: The Caves of Jeita  5pm to 11pm
           Full House: Ylem rehearsed and performed by KS. Hosted by John Bird. With phone-in questions.
=====================================================================
Thursday 6 November 2008
Films: The Caves of Jeita  5pm to 11pm
           Full House: Ylem rehearsed and performed by KS. Hosted by John Bird. With phone-in questions.
======================================================================
Friday 7th November 2008
Freude (Joy) for 2 harps
Marianne Smit/Esther Kooi
Cosmic Pulses
Getru Smit-Pasveer (sound projection)
Queen Elizabeth Hall 7.30

Filmed performances of Original in New York and Cologne 5pm to 11pm
=======================================================================
Saturday 8 November 2008
Drei Lieder (Three songs) for alto voice and chamber orch
Urantia
Tierkreis (orchestral realisation) for orchestra
London Sinfonietta/Oliver Knussen
Queen Elizabeth Hall 7.30pm

Saturday 8 November 2008
Stimmung
Sing Circle/Gregory Rose
Queen Elizabeth Hall 10.15pm

Tuning in with Stockhausen and Singcircle. BBC Omnibus film from 1980 5- 11pm
=====================================================================

Saturday 9th November 2008
Gesang der Junglinge
Lucifer's Dance
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra/Clark Rundell
Royal Festival Hall 8pm followed later by
Michaels Abschied (Michael's Farewell) on the Festival Terrace

END OF SOUTH BANK STOCKHAUSEN FESTIVAL
================================================================

November 14th and 15th Paris FRANCE
Gesang der Jünglinge
Glanz (Brilliance) 10th hour of Klang series
Orchestra Finalists
Asko-Schoenberg Ensemble/Jan Panis
Opéra Nationale de Paris/Ampitheâtre, Place de la Bastille 8pm Tel: 0033 1 72 29 35 35
*
November 14th 3pm Introduction by Laurent Feneyrou in the studio.
................................................................................................................................................

25 November 2008 Paris FRANCE
Harmonien (Harmonies), the fifth hour from the Klang (Sound) cycle
Hoffnung (Hope), for cello, violin and alto
   the ninth hour from the Klang (Sound) cycle
for cello, violin and alto
 
Olga Neuwirth Hooloomooloo, for ensemble in three groups and electronic sound
Lost Highway Suite, for ensemble and computerized music
Marco Blaauw: trumpet
musikFabrik
Stefan Asbury: Musical direction
Creation of computerized music: Markus Noisternig
Sound engineering: Ircam

Cité de la Musique
221 avenue Jean Jaurès 75019 Paris  8pm
Metro : Porte de Pantin

...............................................................................................................................................................
9th December 2008 Los Angeles USA
Kreuzspiel
Berio Sequenza 5, Cage Sonatas and Interludes (pt) Ligeti Aventures and Nouvelle Aventures
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Walt Disney Concert Hall, South Grand Avenue LA 8pm
....................................................................................................................................................

13th December 2008 8.30 pm Paris (Bobigny suburb) FRANCE
14th December 2008 3.30 pm

Donnerstags -Gruss
(Michaels Greeting)
Michaels Reise um die Erde (Michael's Voyage Around the World)

Marco Blaauw, trumpet: Nicola Jürgensen, basset horn
musikFabrik Peter Rundel, musical direction

MC93 Bobigny 1, Boulevard Lénine
93000 Bobigny [Metro : Bobigny-Pablo Picasso]



 ==========================================================================
                                                                               2009
17th January 2009
Kontra-Punkte
Choral
Chore fur Dori
Klavierstücke
Guildhall New Music Ensemble
BBC Singers

 

25 February 2009 Zurich
Kreuzspiel
Collegium Novum

 






 

 

 

 



 
 

 

 


 

9th November 2008

Royal Festival Hall

Lucifer's Dance Sunday 9 November 2008, 8pm

Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der junglinge (Song of the youths) for tape
Karlheinz Stockhausen Lucifers Tanz (Samstag aus Licht)


Royal Northern College of Music Orchestra
Clark Rundell
conductor

 


 

 


 


 

 

 


 



 

 

 

 

Oct 24 & 25 2008 London ENGLAND
Aus dem Sieben Tagen (complete)
Sonic Arts Network

-------------------------------------------------------------
PERFORMANCE HISTORY Aug 2003-2006

August 2003  SAN SEBASTIAN (Spain)
Piano Piece VI
[Quincena Musical de San Sebastian]

22 August 2003   SALZBURG AIRPORT
Helicopter String Quartet
http://pocket.nachrichten.at/kultur/183856
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12 September 2003  LONDON
In Freundschaft
also John Cage :Two and music by
Uduman, Hosokawa, Bousted, Zev Gordon Richard Ayres
Rachel Barnes (recorders) Jonathan Powell (piano) C. Packard (live video projections)
St. Cyprian's Church, Glentworth St NW1 7.30pm

13 September 2003 HAMBURG
Piano Piece VII
Nasenflugeltanz (possibly)
Musikfest Hamburg

28 September 2003 STRASBOURG
Kontra-Punkte
Ensemble Contemporain/Jonathan Nott
Palais des Fetes
.............................................................................
2 October 2003 THE HAGUE (Holland)
Orchestra Finalists
ASKO Ensemble
Theatre aan het Spui

2  October 2003   STRASBOURG
Zyklus

3 October 2003 LONDON
Messiaen 4 Etudes de Rhythm
Stockhausen Piano Piece 10
Messaien Le Baiser de l'Enfant (FromVingt Regards)
Boulez Piano Sonata No 2
Peter O'Hagan (pf)
Purcell Room

3 October 2003 STRASBOURG
Klvierstuck 5

3 and 4 October 2003 DEN HAAG (The Hague)
Gesang der Junglinge
Boulez Dialogue de l'ombre double
Niew Ensemble
Nieuwe Kerk 8pm

4 October 2003 STRASBOURG
Carre

5 October 2003 STRASBOURG

Piano Piece 11
Piano Piece 9
Piano Piece 6

6 October 2003 AMSTERDAM
See Den Haag 3/4 October
Paradisio 8pm

8 October 2003 PARIS
Carre

10 October 2003 STUTTGART
Carre
Gesang der Junglinge 10.30PM
Mittwochs Abschied    as above

15 October 2003 AUGSBERG
Tierkreis (cello and organ)

22 October 2003 KÖLN (Cologne)
Kreuzspiel
Hochschulemusik
Köln Musikhochsc
hule

29 October 2003 .CLEVELAND Ohio
Works by Stockhausen
Ensemble Sirius
Cleveland Museum of Art 7.30pm Admission free

29 October 2003 ANTWERP Holland
Refrain
Hermes Ensemble
stokerijstraat 19, 2110 Winjnegen 8 p.m.

30 October (as above)
.................................................
10 November 2003 Krakow (Poland)
Unsichtbarer Chöre
Gesang der Junglinge
Katinka's Gesang

Claire Genewein flute
Brian Wolf (Sound Projection)
Philharmonic Hall 7.30 p.m.

11 November 2003 LONDON
Mantra
Kate Ryder and David Appleton
Michael Young (electronics)
Goldsmiths College 7.00p.m.

11 November 2003 Krakow (Poland)
Hymnen
Bryan Wolf (Sound Projection)
Manggha Japanese Art Centre 8p.m.

14 Nov 2003 STUTTGART
Spiel
South-West German Radio Symphony Orchestra

20 November 2003 LONDON
Plus-Minus
The Warehouse
Info: 0207 499 8567

22 November 2003  HUDDERSFIELD
Kalvierstuck XVI for pf and CD  UK premiere (7 mins)
Olga Neuwirth: incidendo fluido Pf and CD (11 mins)
Ferneyhough:  Opus Contra Naturam for speaking pianist (13 mins)
Peter Ablinger: Voices and Piano for Pf and CD (voices of Brecht, Duchamp Feldman Welles etc)
Nicolas Hodges
St. Paul's Hall 5.pm
.............................

 

 

 

 

 

23 November DUBLIN
Klavierstuck XII
Raymond Deane: Rahu's Rounds
Richard Emsley: for piano6***
Finissy Alkan/Paganini
John McLachlan - Nuance
Luke Stoneham: "...pour les coinq doigts.."
Details  
www.ianpace.com/text/concerts.htm
.............................................................................................
4 December  2003 Viletta MALTA
Piano Piece (10?)
Mediterranean Institute of the University of Malta 7.30

4 December2003 AMSTERDAM
Plus-Minus
preceded by works by Stefan Von Eychen, Baret4t
Bryn Harrison, Michael Eyres, Matthew Schlomo
Plus-Minus Ensemble
Bethanienklooster
Barndesteeg 6b

6 December 2003 LIÈGE (Festival du CRFMW)
Refrain
Kontakte

Hermes Ensemble 
Eglise St André, (Place du Marché) 8.30 p.m.
 

 

 

 

 

 

7 December 2003 PORTUGAL (Lisbon)
DUFTE ZEICHEN (Scents-Signs) from Sunday (dur. approx 40 mins)
Calouste Gulbenkian Auditorium 9pm
Isolde Siebert, Hubert Mayer, Nicholas Isherwood

.....................................................................
4 January 2004 SIENA
Tierkreis
Maurizio Ben Omar percussion
Silvia Belfiore piano
Maria Claudia Massari
Maurizio Ben Omar
Details:www.etruriaonline.it/public/eventi/archivio/2004

 

 

 

 

 

15 January 2004  VIENNA
Piano Piece 11
Zyklus
Piano Piece 9
Gesang der Junglinge
Kontrapunkte

Benjamin Kobler Pf
Michael Patttman Percussion
7.30 pm  Neue Saal
......................................................
15 January 2004 VIENNA
Klavierstuck IX
Zyklus
Klavierstuck XI
Gesang der Junglinge
Kontakte

Benjamin Kobler (pf) Michael Pattman (perc) Bryan Wolf (Sound Projection)
Konzerthaus 7.30 (www.konzerthaus.at) e-mail
ticket@konzerthaus.at
............................................
17 January 2004 BERLIN
Piano Piece XI
Frank Gutschmidt
NO FURTHER DETAILS as at 8/1/04
............................
29 January 2004 FERRARA (Italy)
Piano Piece VII
Beethoven Brahms Chopin
Marizio Pollini
details www.ferrarmusica/org/concerts

1 March 2004 HUDDERSFIELD
Konkakte for tape and percussion
Xenakis Rebonds A
Ligeti Etudes for Piano

St. Pauls Hall 7.30
................................................
2 March 2004 FREIBURG
Solo
Works by Nono and Smolka
Michael Svoboda (trombone) and Andre Richard
Experimental Studio SWR
Stadstheater 7.30pm

3 April 2004 -Saint Louis FRANCE
Kurzwellen  (Choreographed)
Theatre La Coupole, Saint Louis 8.30p.m

4 April 2004 Köln
Piano Piece VII
Works by Schoenberg Brahms Schumann
Details
www.klassik-heute.de/veranstaltungen/klavierabend.html
Köln Philharmonie
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

17 April 2004
Piano Pieces 1-IV, V
Barraque Sonata
Messiaen; Ile de Feu I, II
Movts from Vingt Regards
Marino Formenti (piano)

Lincoln Centre - Clark Studio Theatre 8.00 PM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

 

April  23-25 STOCKHAUSEN IN IRELAND

WORLD PREMIERE OF WEDNESDAY'S GREETING

Venue: Sonic Arts Research Centre
School of Music
Queens University
Belfast

Telephone: (044) (0)28 90974829

 

 

3 May 2004 LONDON
Xi  at 1.30p
Concert includes two other works for flute and piano

Evening Concert includes GRUPPEN
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
 Mozart: Serenade K365 'Grand Serenade'
Stockhausen: Gruppen
A joint concert for charity involving the students of Royal College of Music, Royal Academy of Music, Trinity College, Royal School of Music
Blackheath Halls (near Greenwich) easy access from central London.
Tickets £5 (Concessions £3)

 ...................................................................................................................
17 May 2004 STUTTGART
Zeitmasse

NO FURTHER DETAILS as at 8/1/04

4 July 2004 Oldenburg GERMANY
Tierkreis (first complete perf together with pieces by Axel Fries)
Schlossgarten 15:30

..........................................................................................................
8-10 July 2004Viitassri FINLAND
Treffpunkt (realised by String Quartet)_
Kairos Quartet
e-mail
info@kairosquartett.de
.........................................................................................................

14 July 2004 LONDON
5 pieces from Tierkreis for guitars
Works by Corelli (1) Metheny (5)
Villa-Lobos (4)
Dillinger Guitar Festival Ensemble
Purcell Room 7.30
.............................................................................................................
KURTEN Stockhausen Courses 2004
Sontags Abschied (premiere)
............................................................
9 September 2004 Schwaz AUSTRIA
Ylem
Kurtag: signes, games, messages: quasi una fantasia
Internationale Ensemble Moderne Akademie/Frank Ollu
Wirtschaftskammer 7.30 pm
.............................................................................................................
20 September 2004 WARSAW
Kontra-Punkte
Also works by
Schlunz:Werner: Zielinska: Schaeffer: Jonathan Harvey: Vrhunc.
Polish-German Youth Ensemble cond. Rüdiger Bohn
Frederick Chopin Academy of Music
.......
.....................................................................................................
24 Sept to 1st October  CITE DE LA MUSIQUE CONCERTS IN PARIS

Full details of the concerts can be found on
www.concertclassic.com/billetterie/results_rech.asp?pm_op=300

24 September
Mikrophonie 1
Kontakte

Soloists of Ensemble Intercontemporain
20.00 hrs

26 September
Mantra
Ellen Corver & Sepp Grotenhuis (pianos)
Beethoven Diabelli Variations (Alain Planes)
16hr 30

28 September
Piano Pieces (unspecified)
Ellen Corver
20.00 hrs

30 September

Hymnen (Third Region)

20.00 hrs

1 October
Mixtur
Ensemble Intercontemporain
20.00 hrs

END OF CITE DE LA MUSIQUE CONCERTS IN PARIS
...................................................................................................
 

1-3 October 2004 BERLIN
Right eyebrow dance (arr. for 8 clarinets)
4th Clarinet symposium
www.deutsche-klarinetten-gesellschaft.de/berlin/2004

            Berlin Autumn Festival (details when available)
         
Piano Pieces 1-17:  Sonntags Abschied        
...................................................................................................................................                             
  

20 October 2004 BOUXWILLER  FRANCE
        
Pole for two -  in a new version for clarinet dance and two shortwave receivers (15 mins)
         
The Seven Days of the Week in a new version for basset- horn, percussion and sound projection
        
Jean-Francois Charles Wu ju se for clarinet percussion double-bass and dancer (11 mins)
             ..   ..        ..      
Rever for singing dancer (female) and dancing clarinettist (male) (7 mins)
                ..    ..           ..         Aqua for solo double-bass, clarinettes, water, and real-time sound effects
          Performers: Elsa Biston (computer, sound diffusion:
                             J-F Charles (clarinets, computer, short- wave receiver, dance)
       
                   Jean-Daniel Hege (double-bass) Alice Gervais-Ragu (dance, voice, sh/wve receiver                               Brenda Ohana (water,  percussion)  
                          
   The Theatre 20.30 hrs     
.............................................................................................
  
November:  Orchestre Philharmonic de Nice Trans
 

STOCKHAUSEN CONCERTS IN ITALY November 2004
         
All the venues are in the North of Italy
            All the details of performers, locations, times etc can be found on the internet
               at
www.aaa.angelica.com
              Those who are not ion the net can send a fax to 0039 051 240 310

 
The society believes this is the best way of obtaining the best information which will include directions and best ways to travel in the brochure.

 
            6th November Bologna
            
Dufte Zeichen (Scents - Signs) from Sunday from Light
             Sonntag's Abschied (Sunday Farewell)

            
             7th November Bologna
            
Wochenkreis (Circle of the week) from Monday from Light
             Der Kinderfanger
(the Pied Piper) Monday's Farewell
           
             9th November Modena

             Rosa Mystica (Thursday Scent) from Sunday from Light
             Elufa for basset-horn/flute
             Hoch-Zieten (High-times) 5th scene of Sunday from Light for orchestra
             Hoch-Zeiten for choir

             
            10th November Modena
            
Europe Greeting
             Tierkreis

            
Pieta from Tuesday from Light

            12 November Reggio nel Emilia
            
Xi for flute
             Telemusik
             The 7 Songs of the Days of the Week
             Angel-Processions


 
          13 November Reggio  nel Emilia
            
Piano Piece XVI
             Aries
             Comet as Piano Piece 17
             Wednesday Farewell

...........................................................................................................................
            
December 11th 2004 KARLSRUHE
            
LICHT-BILDER (Light-Pictures) 3rd scene of Sunday from Light
             Zentrum fur Kunst und Medientechnologie, Karlsruhe 20.00hrs

                  Fax 0049 721 8100 1139
                                                             2005

January 20th 2005 Rundfunk Berlin Brandenburg Berlin
Kontra-Punkte  
Orchestra: Polish-German Youth Ensemble
Conductor: Rüdiger Bohn

February 2005
ROME
Solo for a melody instrument with feedback
Gareth Davis clarinet

February 4th 2005 SAN FRANCISCO
Piano Piece X
Old First Concerts
Also includes works by Schubert, Liszt and Rzewsk
i

February 11th 2005
STANFORD
Piano Piece X
Dinkspiel Auditorium

February 20th RTE (Irish radio) Living Music Festival
No further details at the moment
Etude

23 February 2005 LEUVEN Belgium
Stimmung

Goeyvaerts Consort

25 February 2005
GENT Belgium
Stimmung
Goeyvaerts Consort

4 March 2005
BRUSSELS
Kontra-Punkte
Kreuzspiel

ASKO Ensemble

5 March 2005 HARVARD USA
The Fromm Players  present two free concerts, in their second annual festival at Harvard University March 4 and 5 in Paine Hall.

The coordinator for this year's festival is composer Elliott Gyger. The first program focuses on duets and features works by Steve Reich (''It's Gonna Rain"), Sir Peter Maxwell Davies (''Leopardi Fragments"), Kaija Saariaho (''Grammaire des Rêves"), and Elliott Carter (''Syringa"). Singers include Tony Arnold, soprano, Mary Nessinger, mezzo-soprano, Julia Bentley , alto, and Jan Opalach, bass.

The second concert features works for larger ensembles by Jacob Druckman (''Bo"), Luciano Berio (''A-Ronne"),
Karlheinz Stockhausen (''Gesang der Junglinge"), and Sir Harrison Birtwistle (''Meridian").

5 March BRUSSELS
Refrain
Ensemble Recherche

7 March 2005 BRUSSELS Belgium
Mikrophonie II
MusikFrabrik NWR/Chamber Choir of Namur

Piano Piece X

8th March 2005 DURHAM England
Kontakte
Also Xenakis Polytope de Cluny
Performed by Psappha
St Oswalds Church 7.30
01913 847641

12 March 2005 PORTO Portugal
Kontra-Punkte für 10 Instrumente
orchestra: Remix Ensemble

17 March 2005  FREIBURG Germany
Zeitmasse
Ensemble Recherche
 

18 March 2005 BASEL
Zeitmasse
Ensemble Recherche

18 March 2005 BRUSSELS
Zyklus
Wim Konink (perc)

19 March 2005 BRUSSELS
Spiral

20 March 2005
BRUSSELS
Zeitmasse
Ensemble Intercomperain

 

Musique d’ensemble
Ars Musica volume III
[Bruxelles] Ambiance Haute Couture
par Pierre-Jean Tribot (24/03/2005)
[1113 visite(s)]
 
 
Imprimer l’article

 

Bruxelles, Flagey. 20-III-2005. Tristan Murail (né en 1947) : Serendib ; Olga Neuwirth (née en 1968) : Torsion : transparent variation ; Karlheinz Stockhausen (né en 1928) : Zeitmasze ; Bruno Mantovani (né en 1974) : Con leggerezza. Pascal Gallois, basson ; Ensemble Intercontemporain, direction : Gergely Vajda.



22 March 2005 BORDEAU
Tierkreis
Interpretation by dancer Michele Noiret
Globtheatre, 69 Rue Josephine
tel: 0556 690606
globtheatre@wanadoo.fr
ss

April 2 2005 St. Petersburg Florida USA
Zungenspitzentanz for solo piccolo
Salvador Dali Museum 100 3rd Street South

3 April 2005 HEIDELBERG Germany
Klavierstück 9
Solist: Philipp Vandré
Kongresshau

April 4 2005 HEIDELBURG Germany
Piano Piece 9

Solist: Philipp Vandré, pno
Kongresshaus, Heidelberg/D

9th APRIL 2005
20/20 Foresight Los Angeles Concert / Show ecarroll
20/20 Foresight
2:00 Roy O. Disney Concert Hall
California Institute of the Arts
Valencia, CA
Free admission

Trumpeters Edward Carroll, Elizabeth Cooper, Joseph Motter, Daniel
Rosenboom, and Lorenzo Trujillo (with guests) play new and experimental
trumpet music by Luciano Berio, Conlon Nancarrow, Thomas Stevens,
Karlheinz Stockhausen (TrumpeTent),
Kubi Uner, Larry Polansky, David Rosenboom, and Matt Lawson. The concert
will feature filmed introductions by many of the composers and a post
concert discussion with participants, Ed Carroll, and guest Tom Stevens.
http://www.trumpetherald.com/ecal_det.php?inp=20054
 

April 19 2005 LOS ANGELES
Piano Piece X
Concert includes works by Hyo-shin Na: Christian Wolff: Rzewski.
Zipper Concert Hall, Colburn School of Performing Arts.

 

April 27 2005 8 p.m. GLASCOW  Scotland
MITTWOCHS-GRUSS (WEDNESDAY GREETING) electronic music
MITTWOCHS-ABSCHIED (WEDNESDAY FAREWELL) electronic and concrete music
(Tramway 8pm tickets:
www.triptych05.com or Telephone +44 870 220 1116)

April 30 2005 EDINBURGH Scotland 
Kontakte (CONTACTS) for electronic sounds
Oktophonie (OCTOPHONY) electronic music of TUESDAY from LIGHT
Queens Hall 8pm (tickets:
www.triptych05.com or Telephone +44 870 220 1116)

May 1st Milan Cathedral  14 Jan 2005
Der Tag for tenor and organ

5th May 2005 SYDNEY Australia
Kontra-Punkte

Verbrugghen Hall
Sydney Conservatorium
Cond: Roland Peelman

 

May 2nd Worcester Massachusetts USA
Xi
Alicia DiDonato
College of the Holy Cross
College Street
Worcester
Mass USA

5th May 2005 SYDNEY Australia
Kontra-Punkte

Verbrugghen Hall
Sydney Conservatorium
Cond: Roland Peelman

23 May Oregon USA
Zyklus
Performed by David Constantine
Oregon Percussion Ensemble
Beall Hall Oregon 8pm

27th May ASKRIGG Nr. Harrogate England [Swaledale-Festival]
Tierkreis
Marimba Vibraphone and Piano
Also Chic Corea Children's Songs
St Oswald's Church 7.30
01748 880018

June 3 2005 NEW YORK CITY
Piano Piece X
Concert includes Schubert, Liszt, Rzewski
                                       
June 23rd, 28th, 29th 2005 DRESDEN
An Himmel wandere ich
Opera House Dresden

Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Tickets and information 0351 49 11 705

July 16 2005 CHELTENHAM (Festival) England
Webern: Variations op.27
Stockhausen: Klavierstück V
Beethoven: Sonata op.101
interval
Beethoven: Fantasy op.77
Stockhausen: Klavierstück X
Nicholas Hodges

July 23rd - 26th
A festival in Japan will include 3 performances of Lichter-Bilder

August 26th-28th West Coast Festival of NUMUSIC 2005 STAVANGER, Norway

Friday, August 26th, 5 p.m. Gesang der Jünglinge (SONG OF THE YOUTHS) electronic music
                                              Kontakte (CONTACTS) for electronic sounds

Friday, August 26th, 8 p.m. Oktophonie (OCTOPHONY) electronic music of TUESDAY from LIGHT

Saturday, August 27th, 5 p.m. MITTWOCHS-GRUSS (WEDNESDAY GREETING) electronic music

Saturday, August 27th, 8 p.m. Hymnen (ANTHEMS) electronic and concrete music

Sunday, August 28th, 5 p.m. Telemusik (TELEMUSIC) electronic music
                                                ENGEL-PROZESSIONEN (ANGEL PROCESSIONS) (2nd scene
                                                of SUNDAY from LIGHT) for choir a cappella (8-track projection)

Sunday, August 28th, 8 p.m. EUROPA-GRUSS (EUROPE GREETING) for wind instruments
                                                and synthesizers (tape projection)
                                                MITTWOCHS-ABSCHIED (WEDNESDAY FAREWELL)
                                                electronic and concrete music
                                                (information:
numusic@online.no | www.numusic.no


 

Premieres at Kurten
Mittwoch Formel for 3 percussionists
Piano Piece XVIII

September 7th 2005 Luzern SWITZERLAND
Kontra-Punkte
program also includes  works by Manoury & Varese.
Lucerne Festival Orchestra cond Boulez

September 15th 2005 Frankfurt am Mein
Zeitmasse
Ensemble Mosaic
Alte Oper (Old Opera House)

October 4th 2005 Los Angeles
Mantra
Vicki Ray, Liam Viney
Ring modulator Shaun Naidoo
Zipper Concert Hall Tel:Piano Spheres 323.692.8075

October 11th 2005 Atlanta USA
Erste Stunde [Hour the First from Klang]
Randall W. Harlow, organ
with Teresa Hopkin, soprano
John Bigham, tenor
Steve Everett, sound projection
Schwarz Centre, Emmerson Concert Hall 8.00 pm
 

October 13 2005 Sydney Australia
PP IX
Bernadette Balkus
Sydney Opera House

October 14th 2005 Riga LATVIA
Spiral
Concert also includes Cage, Nancarow, Aphex Twin Ives Ligeti
Latvian National Theatre &pm

October 16th 2005 Oslo NORWAY
Kontra-Punkte
Ensemble Modern

October 19th 2005 Stuttgart GERMANY
Zyklus
Kontakte (for electronic sounds)
Gesang der Junglinge
Piano Pieces VII, VIII, IX
Treffpunkt Rotebühlplatz Stuttgart 8 pm

October 22 2005 London ENGLAND
Kontakte
Octophonie
Old Billingsgate 2000hrs

November 12 2005
Zeitmasse
Cologne (Radio station) details later
....................................................................................................................
November 12 2005 Lisbon PORTUGAL, 19:00 - Grande Auditório
Hymnen: Electronic Music
Grande Auditorio 1900hrs

Novermber 13 Nov (as above)
Mittwochs-Gruss: Electronic Music
Kontakte:Electronic Music
................................................................................................................
 November 23rd 2005 Yerevan ARMENIA
Kontra-Punkte
 

October 22 2005 London ENGLAND
Kontakte
Octophonie
Old Billingsgate 2000hrs

November 12 2005
Zeitmasse
Cologne (Radio station) details later
....................................................................................................................
November 12 2005 Lisbon PORTUGAL, 19:00 - Grande Auditório
Hymnen: Electronic Music
Grande Auditorio 1900hrs

Novermber 13 Nov (as above)
Mittwochs-Gruss: Electronic Music
Kontakte:Electronic Music
................................................................................................................
 November 23rd 2005 Yerevan ARMENIA
Kontra-Punkte
Ensemble Modern

3 December 2005 Salzburg Austria

Mozart   Klarinettenquintett A-Dur KV 581 "Stadler Quintett"
Gerard Grisey    Quatre Chants pour franchir le seuil

Karlheinz Stockhausen   Gesang der Jünglinge
Olivier Messiaen   Vingt regards sur l'Enfant-Jésus (Aussschnitte)
Dialoge Religion: Hagen Quartett, Klangforum, MacGregor
Großer Saal 18.30

3 December 2005 Salzburg Austria

Mozart   Klarinettenquintett A-Dur KV 581 "Stadler Quintett"
Gerard Grisey    Quatre Chants pour franchir le seuil

Karlheinz Stockhausen   Gesang der Jünglinge
Olivier Messiaen   Vingt regards sur l'Enfant-Jésus (Aussschnitte)
Dialoge Religion: Hagen Quartett, Klangforum, MacGregor
Großer Saal 18.30

8 December 2005 Manchester England
Kontakte
Boulexz Le Marteau
Haden Freeman Concert Hall
Royal Northern College of Music 7.30pm Tickets £5 (concessions)

Stimmung will be performed by Theatre of Voices (directed by Paul Hillier) at:
16 January 2006 in Oxford's Jacqueline du Pre Hall at 7.30 [01865 305305]
17 January 2006 in Manchester at Bridgewater House [0161 907 9000]
18 January 2006 in Perth's Concert Hall [08456 126324]

19 January 2006 Entschede HOLLAND
Muziekcentrum 2000hrs

20 January 2006 Amsterdam HOLLAND
Concertgebouw 2015hrs

 

Friday 20th January 2006 London England
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis
Carlos Satué Imago Interior
Luis de Pablo Three Pieces
Joan Guinjoan Trencadis
Antonio Lauzurika Trama de Aire y de Sombras
Stravinsky Petrushka
Classical Accordion Duo
Iñigo Aizpiolea and Iñaki Alberdi
David Josefowitz Recital Hall

Royal Academy of Music 7.30pm
Tickets £3 (concessions £2) available from the Box Office, telephone 020 7873 7300. You can download a booking form here.

 

23 January 2006 Utrecht HOLLAND
Muziekcentrum Vredenburg 2015HRS
Charles Ives - From the Steeples and the Mountains
Morton Feldman - Instruments 1
Gerald Barry - Sextet

Karlheinz Stockhausen - Refrain
John Cage - Ryoanji
André Jolivet - Rhapsodie à Sept

23 February 2006 New York USA
1st Natural Durations for piano: Third Hour of Klang [World Premiere]
Holy Trinity Church New York City and Central Park West
Philip Fisher (pianist of the New York Miniaturist Ensemble) Info at eric@nyme.org
The New York Miniaturist Ensemble is dedicated to performing music written with purity of essence - composed of 100 notes or fewer.

25 February 2006 Vancouver CANADA
Mikrophonie?
Also works by Lachenmann, Ian Crutchley Yannick Plamondon
Sonic Inversions
Free artist chat 7pm
Vancouver Playhouse Theatre, Hamilton St at Dunsmuir
................................................................................................................
25 February 2006 Amsterdam HOLLAND
Mantra
Ellen Corver and Grotenhius

8 March 2006 Leipzig GERMANY
Klavierstuck V
Klavierstuck X
Kagel Meta Piece/Passe Compose
Steffen Schleiermache
Mendelssohn-Saal
www.gewandhaus.de

11 March 2006 Amsterdam HOLLAND
Hochzeiten for orchestra (with choir inserts on tape)
Dutch Radio Orchestra cond by Wolfgang Lischke
Concertgebouw 14.15 hrs. Tickets from 15.50 - 18.50 euros

11 March 2006 Harvard USA
From the Seven Days: Intensitat
From Times to Come: Vorahnung: Innerhalb
Ensemble fuer Intuitive Musik, Weimar
John Paine Knowles Concert Hall. University of Harvard 7:30pm

16 March 2006 London ENGLAND
Kontakte
Also works by Emmanuel Pappalardo and Julia Kny
Matthew West Percussion Kerry Young Piano
Royal College of Music Concert Hall 7pm  Tel:0207 589 3643

22 March 2006    
 Boulez Dialogue de l'ombre double, per clarinetto e nastro magnetico
 Berg 4 pezzi per clarinetto e pianoforte op. 5

 Stockhausen Klavierstück VII
 Stockhausen Klavierstück IX
 Liszt Nuages gris, per pianoforte, R 78
 Liszt Unstern (Sinistre. Disastro), per pianoforte, R 80
 Liszt La lugubre gondola, per pianoforte, R 81
 Liszt Richard Wagner - Venezia, per pianoforte, R 82
 Liszt Sonata in si minore per pianoforte R 21

Maurizo Pollinin (piano) with clarinettist

27 March 2006 Lingoto, Turin ITALY
Lingotto, Torino/I
Kreuzspiel
Kontra-Punkte
Orchester: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI Torino
Directed by Marco Angius

29 March 2006 Baltimore USA
Musik in Bauch
Kreuzspiel
Vibra-Elufa
Tierkreis
Friedberg Hall, One East Mount, Vernon Place Maryland Baltimore 21202
Box
Office@jhmi.edu 410/659-8100 ext 2

24 April 2006 LONDON
Mixtur
Queen Elizabeth Hall
7.30pm
Pierre André Valade conductor

 April 27 2006 Paris FRANCE
Zyklus
Works by Pedro Amaral
IRCAM Centre 8.30pm

11 May 2006 Bari ITALY
Gesang der Junglinge
Telemusik
Kontakte
Auditorio La Valisa 9pm
www.orfenellarete.it Tickets: 0039 0852 10878

12 May 2006 Bari ITALY
Hymnen
Venue etc as for 11 May

7 June 2006 Milan Italy
Klang: Second Hour Freude (Joy)   for two harps
Milan Cathedral 9 pm

10 June 2006 Venice ITALY
Formel
Mozart Symphony 31
Luca Mosca:Cantata: Down by the Delta
Schumman Symphony ?
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice cond. Michael Tebachnik
Teatro Maliban Venice 8pm  Tickets very expensive @ 75 euros for reasonable view.

.....................................................................................................................................................................
J
uly 8th–16th
Stockhausen Courses Kürten 2006. Details of the courses can be obtained from
Stockhausen-Verlag 51515 Kurten, Germany

 July 8th. Kathinka's Gesang
                                Lucifers Abschied [tape of]

 July 9th,   Klang 1st Hour: Himmelfahrt (Ascension) Version for synthesizer, soprano and tenor
                                Lichterwasser (Lights-Waters) [tape of]

 July 10th, Klang 2nd Hour: Freude (Joy) for two harps [German première]
                                 Libra for bass-clarinet and electronics

July 12th,  Klang 3rd hour: 2nd-15th Natural Durations for piano
July 14th,  Klang 4th Hour: Himmels-Tur (Heaven's Door) for a percussionist and a child [German première]
                  Your angel is watching over you – Four stars (from Amour) for saxophone
                  Oberlipentanz (Upper Lip Dance) for piccolo trumpet, synthesizer, 2 percussionists
                  Telemusik electronic music

 July 16th, Sonntags Abschied (Sunday Farewell) [tape projection]
                  Vision for tenor, trumpet, dancer, synthesizer, tape
                   Donnerstags Abschied (Thursday Farewell) for 1 trumpet live plus 5-track tape

.........................................................................................................................................................

Aug 6th 2006 Duxbury  USA  [This concert will be given in four locations in Massachussets this fall]
Piano Piece VIII
Bach/Rachmaninov
Schubert D845
Brahms
Beethoven Op.111
Soloist: John Ferguson
Art Complex, 189 Alden Street, Duxbury MA (781934 6634) 4pm
...............................................................................................................................................
Aug. 30th 2006 Salzburg AUSTRIA  
Mixtur 2003 for orchestra [world première]
– intermission –
Introduction by K. Stockhausen
Miztur 2003 backwards version
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin conducted by K. Stockhausen.
Salzburg, Lehrbauhof (Moosstrasse 197, 5020 Salzburg 7.30pm
(Information: Mr. Dr. Vrtal, Ticket Office:
info@salzburgfestival.at  Tel.: + 43 662 8045 500)
.......................................................................................................................................................
Sept 9th 2006 Brooklyn USA
Zietmasse
PK Ensemble

Sept 17 2006 Cologne Germany
Stimmung
Theatre of Voices
Cologne Philharmonic 9pm

Sept 20th 2006 Montreal Canada
Kontakte
Oscar Peterson Concert Hall 8pm

Sept 21ast &22nd 2006
Gesang der Junglinge
Venue details as for Sept 20th

Sept 23rd 2006 Lisbon Portugal
Trans
Gulbenkian Orchestra, Miso Studio / Miguel Azguime (sound projectionist), Pedro Amaral (conductor)
Gulbelkian Main Hall 8pm

Oct. 7th 2006. Strasbourg France
TRANS for orchestra
Orchestre Philharmonique de Liège, Pascal Rophé (conductor)
Strasbourg, Palais des Fêtes (Ticket information: Festival MUSICA, 1, place Dauphine, BP 90048, 67065


Oct 5th 2006 Boston  USA
Piano Piece VIII
For full programme details see Aug 6th
Allen Hall, 34 Warren Avenue, Boston MA (017 482 7494) 7pm
........................................................................................................................................................
Oct 21st 2006 Boston USA
Piano Piece VIII
For full programme details see Aug 6th
Honan-Allston Library, 300 North Harvard Street, Allston MA 617 787 6313 3pm
...................................................................................................................................................
Nov. 6th, 2006 Leuven Belgium

Leuven (Belgium), STUK Soetzaal (Ticket information: Festival “De nieuwe reeks”, www.stuk.be)
WOCHENKREIS (CIRCLE OF THE WEEK) (THE 7 SONGS OF THE DAYS) Duet for basset-horn and synthesizer player
ENTFÜHRUNG (ABDUCTION) for piccolo flute and tape
EUROPA-GRUSS (EUROPE GREETING) for wind instruments and synthesizers (tape projection)
AVE for basset-horn and alto flute

Stockhausen Trio (Karin De Fleyt, flute; Michele Marelli, basset-horn; Marc Maes, synthesizer)

Nov. 7th–22nd
Argentina, Brasil, Chile, Columbia, Peru, Uruguay (Information: musikFabrik, Postfach 450745, 50882 Cologne, Germany,
www.musikFabrik.org)
IN FREUNDSCHAFT (IN FRIENDSHIP) for horn

 

Nov 12th 2006 Worcester  USA
Piano Piece VIII
For full programme details see Aug 6th
Assumption College, Worcester MA 3pm

Nov. 21st Vienna Austria
Vienna, Wiener Konzerthaus (Ticket information: Konzerthaus, Grosser Saal, Lothringerstr. 20, 1030 Wien. Tel. +43
KREUZSPIEL (CROSS-PLAY) for oboe, bass clarinet, piano and 3 percussionists
ZEITMASZE (TIME MEASURES) for 5 wood winds
KONTRA-PUNKTE (COUNTER-POINTS) for 10 instruments
PIANO PIECES VII, VIII
Klangforum Wien conducted by Péter Eötvös; Maurizio Pollini (piano)
Ticket information: Konzerthaus, Grosser Saal, Lothringerstr. 20, 1030 Wien. Tel. +43

Trieste (Italy), Teatro Miela (Ticket information: Festival “Luigi Nono”, Associazione Musica Libera, musik@gnm-muenster.de)
WOCHENKREIS (CIRCLE OF THE WEEK) (THE 7 SONGS OF THE DAYS) Duet for basset-horn and synthesizer player
ENTFÜHRUNG (ABDUCTION) for piccolo flute and tape
intermission
EUROPA-GRUSS (EUROPE GREETING) for wind instruments and synthesizers (tape projection)
AVE for basset-horn and alto flute
Stockhausen Trio (Karin De Fleyt, flute; Michele Marelli, basset-horn; Marc Maes, synthesizer)

.................................................................................................................................................
6 December 2006 London ENGLAND
 Five Stars Signs [UK premiere]
Hans Werner Henze Kammerkonzert 05 UK premiere of chamber version
Mauricio Kagel Kammersymphonie UK premiere
Queen Elizabeth Hall 7.30pm ....................................................


 


10 January 2007 Amsterdam HOLLAND (info only- backdated)
Five Star Sounds
Orchestra Finalists (replacing Mixtur)
cond Oliver Knussen

21 January 2007 Sindelfingen GERMANY
Originale
Directed by Mary Bauermeister
Singelfinden City Gallery 6pm
Tel. +49 7031 814413
Fax +49 7031 814417
ibk@kunstundprojekte.de

Jan 25th 2007 London England
TRANS
The Great Hall, Blackheath Halls 7.30pm
Ticket information:  Blackheath Halls Box Office: 020 8463 0100 Email:
piershenderson@blackheathhalls.com Website: www.blackheathhalls.com)

March 2nd Montreal Canada
Stimmung
Theatre of Voices
Salle Redpath Université McGill   9.15pm Tickets 514 398 4547

March 4th 2007 Philadelphia USA
Tierkreis - and exploration by
The Kinski Sextet
Kimmel Centre 260 South Broad Street 1.30pm

March 5th and 6th Montreal, Canada
Five Star Sounds
McGill Symphony Orchestra/ Alexis Hauser
Pollack Hall 8 pm

March 12th 2007 Milan ITALY
Piano Piece XII
Stefano Nozzoli
G. Verdi Hall Milan Conservatory 9pm


 

April 21st Amsterdam Holland
Freude (Joy) for 2 harps from Klang 2nd hour
Marianne Smit, Esther Mooi harps
Amsterdam Concertgebouw,
Saturday 21st April 2.15 pm

 

April 30th 2007 San Francisco USA

 

Edmund Campion, Losing Touch (1994)
Manolis Manousakis, Sickert (2005) (U.S. Premiere)
Iannis Xenakis, Okho (1989)
Karlheinz Stockhausen, Vibra-Elufa (2003)
Dai Fujikura, Okeanos Breeze (2005) (U.S. Premiere)
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts – Forum 8pm

 

May 7th 2007 Rome ITALY
Wednesday Greeting
Cosmic Pulses from Klang
Sound projection Karlheinz Stockhausen
Auditorium Parco della Musica
Sala Santa Cecilia
Roma 064872310

May 9th Macerata Italy
Wednesday Greeting
Cosmic Pulses from Klang
Sound projection Karlheinz Stockhausen
Teatro Lauro Rossi 9.15 pm

May 10th Macerata Italy
Gesang der Junglinge
Telemusik
Kontakte
Teatro Lauro Rossi 9.15pm

May 10th Saarbrucken Germany
Adieu
Klavierstuck 9
Laub und Regen
Kontra-Punkte

Friday, May 11, 2007 at 7:30 PM

Pierre-Laurent Aimard
Hardly a Stockhausen concert and not certain whether
or not a complete workd will be performed
Zankel Hall
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano

This concert will feature works and extracts by Bartók, Beethoven, Cage, Janácek, Kurtág, Liadov, Ligeti, Messiaen, Murail, Mussorgsky, Ravel, D. Scarlatti, Schoenberg, Schubert, Schumann, Scriabin, Stockhausen, Tchaikovsky, and Webern, juxtaposed in playful and sometimes startling ways. Through words and performance, Mr. Aimard will compare and contrast these composers’ radically different approaches to musical forms and ideas.


May 10th Saarbrucken Germany
Tierkreis

May 12th 2007 New York USA
Klavierstuck VII
Klavierstuck VIII
Schumann Kleiseriana
Beethoven 'Hammeklavier Sonata
Maurizio Pollini
Carnegie Hall 8p.m.
881
Seventh Avenue Midtown Manhattan Tel: 212-247-7800
...................................................................................................................................

May 24th Toronto CANADA
Kontakte
Gallery 1313 at 1313 Queen St W. Toronto
.................................................................................................................................

June 1st Zaandam Holland
Freude for two harps

June 1st Berlin Germany
Spiral for a Solist and short wave receiver

June 2nd Charleston USA
Kontakte
Himmelstur (Klang 4th hour)

June 5th 2007 Charleston USA
Himmels Tur: An exploration of the music of KS
Sirius Ensemble
Spoleto Festival

Details www.Earthtimes.org
................................................................................................................................

June 10th Oslo Sweden
Five Star Sounds
The Symphony Orchestra of the University of Oslo

June 17th 2007 Braunschweig GERMANY
Helikopter String Quartet
3 performances:
3.00, 5.00 and 7.00 pm (one performance including three flights).
For full details of location contact
Birgit Veddeler orchestra coordinator
Tel.: 0049 - (0)531 - 1234 - 129 or  0049 - (0)160 - 97 90 09 80
Fax: 0049 - (0)531 - 1234 - 123
........................................................................................................................................
June 24th Brausschweig Germany
TRANS
Staatstheatre (Grosser Saal)

July 10th 2007 Vancouver CANADA
Harlequin
Ros Dunlop
International Clarinet Festival, Vancouver.
Scheduled only. No time or venue in advance.
....................................................................................................................................

Sept 1 Lucerne Switzerland
Gruppen
This is a conducting competition. Full details later